Kemp Independent School District

Skip to main content

Student Spotlight

Newest Member of Cisco College Wrangler Belles, Kayle Reneau
Please congratulate Kayle Reneau. She recently auditioned for the Wrangler Belle's Drill Team of Cisco College and made the team. She will also receive a scholarship that pays for all tuition and fees!   Congratulations and Good luck in your future!
OAP Area 1, 3 A Champions
Kemp High Schools, Dramatic Jackets were name Area 1, 3 A Champions!  Several Students were awarded medals they were: Hunter Miles, Best Actor, Mariah Martinez, All Star Cast, Matt Floyd, Honorable Mention All Star Cast, Wyatt Bynum, Technical Award.  They advanced to the Regional competition, which will be this Thursday, April 6, 2017.  At TJC in Tyler, , Kemp OAP preforms at 2 pm.  Congratulations on a job well done, and Break a Leg at Regionals!
National Junior Honor Society
On Thursday March 23rd, current members welcomed 54 new inductees into the National Junior Honor Society.
Congratulations to all National Junior Honor Society new members!!
District One Act Play Advances to Area
Kemp High School Drama Department advances to Area after becoming UIL One Act Play Bi-District Champs. Those receiving awards were:  Ariana McDonald, All Star Cast; Hunter Miles, All Star Cast;   Kamryn Lewis, Hon Mention All Star Cast. Jayda Simon, Technician Award. 
Area Competition will be held in Denison at Grayson Co College on Friday, March 31. Plays start at noon.
  
Those in the production are ( from left to right)
Back row: Ariana McDonald, Amanda Sparks, Makayla Ragsdale, Ariana Else, Zach Foshee, Mariah Martinez, Jordan Rabon
3rd row:  Kassie Mast, Chloe Treadaway, Mrs. Mizell, Jayda Simon, Kamryn Lewis, Brianna Walters
2nd row: Connor Wilson, Marcus Aguilar, Wyatt Bynum, Alex Glass, Hunter Miles
1st row:  Matt Floyd, Dalton Powell.
Jacket Radio at Boys Basketball playoff game
 
As our Varsity Basketball Team made a fantastic showing in the playoffs such was the same for Jacket Radio!  After experimenting with a few regular season games Jacket Radio went live, broadcasting some exciting regular season games as well as the Yellow Jacket playoff run.  With their mastery of Basketball and their quick wit Ethan Carizzales and Klayton Karl kept the Jacket community entertained and informed through every move on the court.  The picture shows both Ethan and Klayton at the Media table in Coppell preparing for our playoff game against Ponder.  Go Jackets!
Mabank High School UIL Academic Meet
Eight kids went to the Mabank UIL meet and all placed! Thank you to Mrs. Williams, Mr. Starr, Mrs. Pool, and Mrs. Mizell for helping each student succeed.
 
Prose & Poetry: Ariana McDonald - 2nd Prose, Andrea Beasley - 2nd Poetry, Alex Glass - 4th Poetry
Spelling: Zach Foshee - 6th
1st Place Spelling Team: Ariana Else, Justin Tyler , Shane Hughes , Zach Foshee 
Literary Criticism: Barry Hill - 6th
 

Congratulations to the Math Teams

Students participated in individual competitions for the math class that they are enrolled.  They also competed in Team Project's where they had to create three proofs over ellipses, determine if 5 examples were ellipses or not and create a video that explained what ellipses were.  The video was judged not only on content but also creativity.  There were 61 schools that participated in the competition.
 
Team 1 consisted of Sarah Farley, Courtney Putman, Dakota Price, and Logan Bray - They received 2nd place in the team project.
 
Team 2 consisted of Jaeleigh Bull, Noelle Dbalaj, Barry Hill, Haven Orton and Serena Hunt - They received 3rd place in the team project.
 
Congratulations to all. 
FCCLA Competition
Congratulations to the following students:
Courtney Putman - Advancing to State in Cupcake Battle
Kalynn Matich - Advancing to State in Job Interview
Emily January - Advancing to State in FCSA Testing in 3 Categories, and earned a Gold and Silver medal at the Regional level.
Kalynn Matich earned a Gold medal in FCSA Testing - Advancing to State
Savannah Henderson earned a Silver medal in FCSA Testing - Advancing to State

Savannah Henderson, Allison Kent Breanna Blue, Courtney Putman, Sidney Gomez and Hannah Esparza were awarded $500 Scholarships to Escoffie Culinary College.

They also got 2nd place in Blanket donations. Good Luck at State!
Solo and Ensemble Results
55 Kemp High School Band Students competed in the Region 3 Solo and Ensemble Competition this past Saturday at Mesquite High School.  Student seither performed an individual solo or was a member of a small group of similar instruments.  Some competed in both categories as well.
The students perform their music for one judge who then gives that performance a rating.  The rating score ranges from Division 1, which is the highest score you can achieve, down through Division 5.  Each solo or ensemble is classified into 3 groups.  Class 1 is the most difficult, Class 2 is of a medium range and Class 3 is on an easier level. 
Here is the list of students that earned a Division 1 rating from their judges...
 
Class 3 solo Division 1 winners
Rene Cox-Clarinet, Shawn Reeves-Clarinet
 
Class 2 solo Division 1 winners
Deisy Galindo Soto-Flute, Harlie Tarno-Clarinet, Dahlia Webb-Clarinet, Marcus Aguilar-French Horn and Matt Floyd-French Horn
 
Class 1 solo Division 1 winners
Evelyn Mireles-Flute, Ariana McDonald-Clarinet, Donna Hyde-Trumpet and Stephen Duvall-Tuba
 
This next group of students received a Division 1 on their Class 1 solo or ensemble and will be advancing to the STATE SOLO AND ENSEMBLE COMPETITION IN MAY!
 
Flute Ensemble
Andrea Beasley, Kaytlin Beck, Abbigail Bynum, Patricia Castro, Jaylin Contreras, Savannah Henderson, Veronica Herrera, Kaden McSpedden, Evelyn Mireless and Savannah Thompson
 
Brass Ensemble 1
Ali Alcasey, Stephen Duvall, Rebeca Galvez, Donna Hyde and Jordan Rabon
 
Brass Ensemble 2
Lucas Acuna, Wyatt Bynum, Matt Gilbert, Kassie Mast and Hunter Miles
 
Percussion Ensemble
Joe Becerra, Rhonda Harper, Savannah Jones, Erica McGill, Maria Mireles, Brittany Sehion, Amanda Sparks, Alex Tanner, Chloe Treadaway, J.T. Spears, Alex Gonzalez and Case Huckabay
 
We are very proud of all who participated in the competition.  It takes months of hard work to prepare for this contest.  Congrats again to all of our Kemp kiddos success!